View Race ResultsThe Dirty Vert — April 12, 2014

Race Results2014 The Dirty Vert

The 3rd edition of The Dirty Vert with Flightlinez of Bootleg Canyon introduced more frequent, less crowded waves and the Lumberjack Trophy as an official challenge.

With more entrants to the Happy Hour Challenge than last year's event and more frequent waves, this year's running of The Dirty Vert kicked the fun factor up a notch. After a few early bumps getting the zip line trolleys together runners were on their way running up Red Mountain and flying down the zip lines back to the race headquarters at Bootleg Canyon's “Gazebo&rdquo.

Aaron “The Lumberjack” Unger battled it out with Matthew Dannan all day long for the Lumberjack Trophy with Aaron throwing down the gauntlet late by choosing the West Leg + Boy Scout route as his 5th run, thus ending Matthew's shot at the Trophy as Aaron had the tiebreaker for time-on-course and was running the longest available route with no time left for Matthew to make two trips for the win. Besides the battle for the Lumberjack Trophy, the most exciting performance of the day was Kirk Buckley, who broke last year's impressive course record for the Happy Hour Challenge in the morning, and then came back at night to take another minute off of his time, setting a record that will be pretty hard to top.

The Dirty Vert

Wave 8 Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
No racers at this distance

Wave 7 Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
No racers at this distance

Wave 6 Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Mellisa Brewer 186 Henderson, NV Female 36 F 30–39 [1] 1:04:52
2 Sherrie Allred 114 Henderson, NV Female 50 F 50 – 59 [1] 1:04:53 + 0:01

Wave 5 Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Luke Yardley 262 Las Vegas, NV Male 35 M 30–39 [1] 18:22
2 Kathy Jackson 216 Henderson, NV Female 51 F 50 – 59 [1] 27:00 + 8:38
3 Sarah Semmler 246 Las Vegas, NV Female 32 F 30–39 [1] 34:37 + 16:15
4 David Fong 205 Las Vegas, NV Male 29 M 20–29 [1] 35:06 + 16:44
5 Matthew Dannan 195 Las Vegas, NV Male 35 M 30–39 [2] 35:41 + 17:19
6 Aaron Hastings 211 Henderson, NV Male 45 M 40–49 [1] 44:28 + 26:06
7 Amelia Redekop 238 Henderson, NV Female 24 F 20–29 [1] 44:30 + 26:08
8 Becky Hubbert 214 Wayland, MI Female 53 F 50 – 59 [2] 50:53 + 32:31
9 Melissa Reyes 239 Las Vegas, NV Female 34 F 30–39 [2] 51:30 + 33:08
10 Luis Reyes 240 Las Vegas, NV Male 34 M 30–39 [3] 51:30 + 33:08
11 Angela Dykstra 201 Henderson, NV Female 36 F 30–39 [3] 55:27 + 37:05
12 Kevin Dykstra 202 Henderson, NV Male 36 M 30–39 [4] 55:29 + 37:07
13 Brianna Stone 253 Las Vegas, NV Female 29 F 20–29 [2] 1:06:01 + 47:39
14 Kristy Meade 229 Henderson, NV Female 34 F 30–39 [4] 1:10:58 + 52:36
15 Amelia Pond 235 Henderson, NV Female 27 F 20–29 [3] 1:11:02 + 52:40
16 Aaron Unger 255 Henderson, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [5] 2:03:50 + 1:45:28

Moonlight Happy Hour Challenge Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Kirk Buckley 188 Las Vegas, NV Male 45 M 40–49 [1] 33:01
2 Robin Bigda 183 Henderson, NV Female 27 F 20–29 [1] 43:52 + 10:51
3 Daniel Pelletier 233 Henderson, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [1] 43:55 + 10:54
4 Jeff Hoose 213 Las Vegas, NV Male 34 M 30–39 [2] 46:26 + 13:25
5 Mike Lynch 224 Henderson, NV Male 50 M 50–59 [1] 47:09 + 14:08
6 Steve Hubbert 215 Wayland, MI Male 53 M 50–59 [2] 49:39 + 16:38
7 Cynthia Thomas 254 Las Vegas, NV Female 35 F 30–39 [1] 1:02:26 + 29:25

Wave 4 Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Adam Bernstein 182 Oakville, ON Male 39 M 30–39 [1] 17:31
2 Maitreya Coffey 193 Oakville, ON Female 38 F 30–39 [1] 17:57 + 0:26
3 Dustin Stephens 251 Henderson, NV Male 36 M 30–39 [2] 20:03 + 2:32
4 Luis Reyes 240 Las Vegas, NV Male 34 M 30–39 [3] 35:30 + 17:59
5 Melissa Reyes 239 Las Vegas, NV Female 34 F 30–39 [2] 35:34 + 18:03
6 Chris Nunez 232 Las Vegas, NV Male 27 M 20–29 [1] 38:46 + 21:15
7 Danielle Graves 210 Las Vegas, NV Female 30 F 30–39 [3] 42:09 + 24:38
8 Carlos De Santiago 197 Las Vegas, NV Male 29 M 20–29 [2] 46:02 + 28:31
9 Shawna Glasser 208 Henderson, NV Female 37 F 30–39 [4] 52:35 + 35:04
10 Jared Beck 180 Henderson, NV Male 33 M 30–39 [4] 52:37 + 35:06
11 Richard Glasser 209 Henderson, NV Male 47 M 40–49 [1] 52:40 + 35:09
12 Stephanie Frank 206 Henderson, NV Female 18 F 10–19 [1] 52:42 + 35:11
13 Melanie Frank 207 Henderson, NV Female 18 F 10–19 [2] 53:29 + 35:58
14 Brianna Stone 253 Las Vegas, NV Female 29 F 20–29 [1] 56:23 + 38:52
16 Lindsey Wood-Lopez 261 Las Vegas, NV Female 35 F 30–39 [5] 1:20:35 + 1:03:04
17 Sarah Roberts 242 Las Vegas, NV Female 30 F 30–39 [6] 1:20:38 + 1:03:07

Wave 3 Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Kurt Ergun 204 Las Vegas, NV Male 34 M 30–39 [1] 16:29
2 Eric Steigerwald 250 Las Vegas, NV Male 49 M 40–49 [1] 34:34 + 18:05
3 Shea Kennedy 264 Las Vegas, NV Female 35 F 30–39 [1] 35:15 + 18:46
4 Rob Kennedy 263 Las Vegas, NV Male 35 M 30–39 [2] 35:17 + 18:48
5 Amelia Redekop 238 Henderson, NV Female 24 F 20–29 [1] 46:12 + 29:43
6 Susan Luke 223 Murray, UT Female 34 F 30–39 [2] 47:06 + 30:37
7 Marika Chunyk 191 Las Vegas, NV Female 34 F 30–39 [3] 48:45 + 32:16
8 Connie Cochran 192 Las Vegas, NV Female 49 F 40–49 [1] 48:49 + 32:20
9 Aimee Kobashigawa 221 Henderson, NV Female 29 F 20–29 [2] 50:43 + 34:14
10 Melody Steigerwald 249 Las Vegas, NV Female 46 F 40–49 [2] 54:25 + 37:56
11 Scott Marcus 226 North Las Vegas, NV Male 38 M 30–39 [3] 54:54 + 38:25
12 Jerry Vargas 256 Irvine, CA Male 37 M 30–39 [4] 54:57 + 38:28
13 Lisa Prinn 266 Toronto, ON Female 40 F 40–49 [3] 1:20:31 + 1:04:02

Wave 2 Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Holly Kackstetter 218 Las Vegas, NV Female 25 F 20–29 [1] 29:42
2 Courtney Charvat 190 Macon, GA Female 27 F 20–29 [2] 31:17 + 1:35
3 Mychael Johnson 217 Las Vegas, NV Male 35 M 30–39 [1] 31:26 + 1:44
4 Joseph Curfman 194 Henderson, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [2] 41:33 + 11:51
5 Sandy Ayala 122 Henderson, NV Female 32 F 30–39 [1] 43:28 + 13:46
6 Lynn Robinson 243 Las Vegas, NV Female 56 F 50 – 59 [1] 43:53 + 14:11
7 Cheryl Robinson 244 Las Vegas, NV Female 57 F 50 – 59 [2] 45:54 + 16:12
8 Aaron Katayama 219 Las Vegas, NV Male 24 M 20–29 [1] 52:10 + 22:28
9 Leizell Seligbon 245 North Las Vegas, NV Female 24 F 20–29 [3] 52:20 + 22:38
10 Gabriela Soto 248 Las Vegas, NV Female 23 F 20–29 [4] 52:33 + 22:51
11 Shirley Bonilla 184 Las Vegas, NV Female 28 F 20–29 [5] 53:21 + 23:39
12 Debbie Mumford 230 North Las Vegas, NV Female 44 F 40–49 [1] 59:58 + 30:16
13 Jenn Stone 252 Las Vegas, NV Female 33 F 30–39 [2] 1:00:01 + 30:19
14 Jamie Boyd 185 Bryan, TX Female 35 F 30–39 [3] 1:16:09 + 46:27

Wave 1 Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Aaron Unger 255 Henderson, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [1] 16:47
2 Holly Priest 236 Henderson, NV Female 28 F 20–29 [1] 27:10 + 10:23
3 John Mckay 228 Henderson, NV Male 27 M 20–29 [1] 31:07 + 14:20
4 Amelia Pond 235 Henderson, NV Female 27 F 20–29 [2] 32:40 + 15:53
5 Brian Williams 260 Henderson, NV Male 44 M 40–49 [1] 37:39 + 20:52
6 Dawn Nielsen 231 Henderson, NV Female 49 F 40–49 [1] 40:37 + 23:50
7 Ken Webb 257 Boulder City, NV Male 51 M 50–59 [1] 42:25 + 25:38
8 Eric Holbert 212 Las Vegas, NV Male 48 M 40–49 [2] 50:22 + 33:35
9 Karen Simons 247 Las Vegas, NV Female 53 F 50 – 59 [1] 53:11 + 36:24
10 Caroline Brozovich 187 Palm Desert, CA Female 24 F 20–29 [3] 53:13 + 36:26
11 Bobby Weber 259 Henderson, NV Male 33 M 30–39 [2] 55:59 + 39:12
12 Jennifer Weber 258 Henderson, NV Female 33 F 30–39 [1] 56:06 + 39:19
13 Elizabeth Livesay 222 Las Vegas, NV Female 42 F 40–49 [2] 57:57 + 41:10

Daylight Happy Hour Challenge Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Kirk Buckley 188 Las Vegas, NV Male 45 M 40–49 [1] 34:06
2 Joshua Eddy 203 Las Vegas, NV Male 33 M 30–39 [1] 36:49 + 2:43
3 Ken Masica 227 Livermore, CA Male 50 M 50–59 [1] 37:15 + 3:09
4 Justin Doucette 199 Las Vegas, NV Male 43 M 40–49 [2] 37:26 + 3:20
5 Aaron Hastings 211 Henderson, NV Male 45 M 40–49 [3] 40:08 + 6:02
6 Luke Yardley 262 Las Vegas, NV Male 35 M 30–39 [2] 40:59 + 6:53
7 Gary Lyon 225 Henderson, NV Male 26 M 20–29 [1] 41:59 + 7:53
8 Matthew Dannan 195 Las Vegas, NV Male 35 M 30–39 [3] 46:15 + 12:09
9 Glenda Rose Kim 220 Las Vegas, NV Female 30 F 30–39 [1] 56:09 + 22:03
10 Angie Burton 189 Las Vegas, NV Female 25 F 20–29 [1] 57:08 + 23:02

Lumberjack Trophy Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Distance Dist Back
1 Aaron Unger 255 Henderson, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [1] 13.8 mi
2 Matthew Dannan 195 Las Vegas, NV Male 35 M 30–39 [2] 11.1 mi + 2.7 mi