View Race ResultsTrails of Glory — November 23, 2013

Race Results2013 Trails of Glory

Mother Nature had less than glorious weather in mind for November 22, 2013 as Trails of Glory runners experienced (enjoyed?) overcast skies and a steady drizzle throughout the race.

Taking place in picturesque Cottonwood Valley and featuring the famous “Duck Tree”, runners traditionally would have been spoiled with great scenery, but much of it was behind cloud cover for the majority of the race, including the majestic cliffs of the Red Rock Escarpment.

Despite near-freezing temperatures and being completely soaked, there were some great performances, most notably in both the men's and women's 30K races, with Rich Frank and James Harrington running together the entire race, only for Rich to sprint ahead the last 150m for the win. In the women's 30K Ashlee Mickelberry (née Homan) was edged out Sheri Foster after trying to playing catch-up for the last part of the race. The 8K was won by T.J. Kerner in the men's division and Kara Nassoiy in the women's division, who showed up late and started several minutes after the rest of the field. Terry Jasper edged out currently-enlisted Chris Desierto for the win in the 12K, and Kirk Buckley wasn't phased by The Hurl and dominated the men's Half Marathon by almost 9 minutes.

Trails of Glory

30K Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Rich Frank 724 Las Vegas, NV Male 24 M 20–29 [1] 2:30:42
2 James Harrington 710 Las Vegas, NV Male 37 M 30–39 [1] 2:30:46 + 0:04
3 Sheri Foster 723 Calgary, AB Female 40 F 40–49 [1] 2:44:06 + 13:24
4 Ashlee Homan 711 Boulder City, NV Female 31 F 30–39 [1] 2:48:15 + 17:33
5 Aaron Unger 719 Las Vegas, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [2] 3:06:23 + 35:41
6 Keena Delay 703 Boulder City, NV Female 40 F 40–49 [2] 3:06:32 + 35:50
7 Deuvall Dorsey 704 Henderson, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [3] 3:12:29 + 41:47
8 Heather Fisher 733 Female 42 F 40–49 [3] 3:13:16 + 42:34
9 Paul Doyle 705 Oliver, BC Male 67 M 50–59 [1] 3:19:43 + 49:01
10 Rory Doyle 706 Vancouver, BC Male 31 M 30–39 [4] 3:19:44 + 49:02
11 Curt Rudd 716 Park City, UT Male 53 M 50–59 [2] 3:20:41 + 49:59
12 Scott Pinkerton 714 Henderson, NV Male 31 M 30–39 [5] 3:23:32 + 52:50
13 Stephen Massey 712 Las Vegas, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [6] 3:24:16 + 53:34
14 Dick Gosnell 709 Las Vegas, NV Male 55 M 50–59 [3] 3:40:42 + 1:10:00
15 Mauna Davin 701 Las Vegas, NV Female 33 F 30–39 [2] 3:58:39 + 1:27:57
16 Heidi Wong 721 Henderson, NV Female 48 F 40–49 [4] 3:58:42 + 1:28:00
17 Michael Feldman 707 Las Vegas, NV Male 55 M 50–59 [4] 4:00:55 + 1:30:13
18 Kelly Reid 715 Henderson, NV Female 38 F 30–39 [3] 4:12:12 + 1:41:30
19 Steven Zappacosta 722 Henderson, NV Male 41 M 40–49 [1] 4:16:26 + 1:45:44
20 Jeff Walton 720 Las Vegas, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [7] 4:23:00 + 1:52:18
21 Sandy Gosnell 708 Las Vegas, NV Female 54 F 50 – 59 [1] 4:25:31 + 1:54:49
22 Pam Salazar 717 Las Vegas, NV Female 62 F 50 – 59 [2] 4:35:00 + 2:04:18
23 Imelda Suppe 718 Henderson, NV Female 50 F 50 – 59 [3] 4:43:27 + 2:12:45

Half Marathon Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Kirk Buckley 504 Las Vegas, NV Male 45 M 40–49 [1] 2:09:49
2 Gardner Catsman 506 Durango, CO Male 37 M 30–39 [1] 2:18:29 + 8:40
3 Frank Hohenleitner 519 Munich, DEU Male 29 M 20–29 [1] 2:19:25 + 9:36
4 Michael Hisey 518 Henderson, NV Male 27 M 20–29 [2] 2:21:09 + 11:20
5 Nathan Brooks 503 Kingman, AZ Male 43 M 40–49 [2] 2:22:53 + 13:04
6 Allison Copley 510 Las Vegas, NV Female 27 F 20–29 [1] 2:23:04 + 13:15
7 Perry Vanderkop 535 Whitehorse, YT Male 51 M 50–59 [1] 2:25:12 + 15:23
8 Wayne King 520 Henderson, NV Male 49 M 40–49 [3] 2:25:19 + 15:30
9 Jeania Szukiewicz 540 Henderson, NV Female 40 F 40–49 [1] 2:26:09 + 16:20
10 Marianne Pedersen 527 Anchorage, AK Female 57 F 50 – 59 [1] 2:33:56 + 24:07
11 Victor Verry 536 North Las Vegas, NV Male 29 M 20–29 [3] 2:43:59 + 34:10
12 Alyce Perry 528 Carlsbad, CA Female 30 F 30–39 [1] 2:45:44 + 35:55
13 Shari Lambert 521 Riverside, CA Female 29 F 20–29 [2] 2:45:46 + 35:57
14 Jason Hisey 517 Lithia, FL Male 32 M 30–39 [2] 2:46:24 + 36:35
15 Heather Garbez 513 Las Vegas, NV Female 37 F 30–39 [2] 2:48:42 + 38:53
16 Gerry Hamblin 515 Victoria, BC Male 51 M 50–59 [2] 2:48:42 + 38:53
17 Kevin Raines 529 Denver, CO Male 50 M 50–59 [3] 2:49:31 + 39:42
18 Kathryn Hisey 516 Henderson, NV Female 27 F 20–29 [3] 2:51:09 + 41:20
19 Brian Hamblin 514 Edmonton, AB Male 52 M 50–59 [4] 2:51:19 + 41:30
20 John Ball 502 Las Vegas, NV Male 44 M 40–49 [4] 3:04:22 + 54:33
21 Jason Watson 326 Las Vegas, NV Male 43 M 40–49 [5] 3:07:43 + 57:54
22 Michele Maloney 525 Las Vegas, NV Female 43 F 40–49 [2] 3:08:16 + 58:27
23 Aaron Hastings 311 Henderson, NV Male 44 M 40–49 [6] 3:08:37 + 58:48
24 M. C. Moss 526 Henderson, NV Female 54 F 50 – 59 [2] 3:09:35 + 59:46
25 Sonya Ananias 501 Lithia, FL Female 38 F 30–39 [3] 3:10:41 + 1:00:52
26 Brian Williams 537 Henderson, NV Male 44 M 40–49 [7] 3:10:56 + 1:01:07
27 Ranee De La Rosa 533 Fontana, CA Female 37 F 30–39 [4] 3:16:11 + 1:06:22
28 Lorie Shaw 531 Las Vegas, NV Female 39 F 30–39 [5] 3:34:42 + 1:24:53
29 Tracy Fitzpatrick 512 Las Vegas, NV Female 45 F 40–49 [3] 3:34:44 + 1:24:55
30 Regina Cortez 511 La Vernia, TX Female 45 F 40–49 [4] 3:38:03 + 1:28:14
31 Allison Simon 532 Viola, KS Female 34 F 30–39 [6] 3:38:46 + 1:28:57
32 Mary Vanderkop 534 Whitehorse, YT Female 58 F 50 – 59 [3] 3:41:03 + 1:31:14
33 Connie Cochran 507 Las Vegas, NV Female 48 F 40–49 [5] 3:51:45 + 1:41:56
34 Amanda Colclasure 508 Alexander, AR Female 41 F 40–49 [6] 4:00:17 + 1:50:28
35 Dale Colclasure 509 Alexander, AR Male 44 M 40–49 [8] 4:00:18 + 1:50:29

12K Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Terry Jasper 313 Glendale, AZ Male 41 M 40–49 [1] 1:04:47
2 Christopher Desierto 332 Male 33 M 30–39 [1] 1:05:37 + 0:50
3 Kamie Caschette 307 Las Vegas, NV Female 23 F 20–29 [1] 1:14:35 + 9:48
4 Katherine Timoshuk 325 Henderson, NV Female 33 F 30–39 [1] 1:16:14 + 11:27
5 Sarah Feldberg 308 Las Vegas, NV Female 29 F 20–29 [2] 1:17:12 + 12:25
6 Trisha Bennett 330 Henderson, NV Female 32 F 30–39 [2] 1:22:36 + 17:49
7 Walther Guifarro 310 Elko, NV Male 31 M 30–39 [2] 1:23:25 + 18:38
8 Jeff Hoose 312 Las Vegas, NV Male 34 M 30–39 [3] 1:24:17 + 19:30
9 Charlton Simons 321 Las Vegas, NV Male 52 M 50–59 [1] 1:28:16 + 23:29
10 Amy Leonard 315 Las Vegas, NV Female 40 F 40–49 [1] 1:32:13 + 27:26
11 Cresen Swenson 324 Las Vegas, NV Female 30 F 30–39 [3] 1:33:55 + 29:08
12 Eric Swenson 323 Las Vegas, NV Male 33 M 30–39 [4] 1:34:01 + 29:14
13 Stephanie Anwar 302 Henderson, NV Female 37 F 30–39 [4] 1:34:55 + 30:08
14 George Okinaka 317 Henderson, NV Male 41 M 40–49 [2] 1:35:18 + 30:31
15 Erin Ackerman 301 Henderson, NV Female 37 F 30–39 [5] 1:35:46 + 30:59
16 Diana Zona 328 Las Vegas, NV Female 42 F 40–49 [2] 1:35:48 + 31:01
17 Allison Archer 303 Henderson, NV Female 40 F 40–49 [3] 1:35:54 + 31:07
18 Joshua Skinner 322 Henderson, NV Male 39 M 30–39 [5] 1:39:03 + 34:16
19 Craig Bracken 306 Las Vegas, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [6] 1:40:39 + 35:52
20 Ashlie Watters 327 Henderson, NV Female 29 F 20–29 [3] 1:50:30 + 45:43
21 Kaylee Griffin 309 Henderson, NV Female 24 F 20–29 [4] 1:55:00 + 50:13
22 Kathy Beecher 304 Spring, TX Female 49 F 40–49 [4] 2:23:18 + 1:18:31
23 Richard Beecher 305 Spring, TX Male 52 M 50–59 [2] 2:23:18 + 1:18:31
24 Steve Mcdougall 316 Henderson, NV Male 45 M 40–49 [3] 3:03:39 + 1:58:52
25 Susan Luke 331 Murray, UT Female 34 F 30–39 [6] 3:23:43 + 2:18:56

8K Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 T.J. Kerner 112 Las Vegas, NV Male 35 M 30–39 [1] 41:28
2 Rigoberto Alvarez 136 Male 39 M 30–39 [2] 41:41 + 0:13
3 Ron Lillis 114 Plano, TX Male 60 M 50–59 [1] 42:08 + 0:40
4 Kara Nassoiy 117 Henderson, NV Female 31 F 30–39 [1] 42:33 + 1:05
5 Luke Yardley 128 Las Vegas, NV Male 35 M 30–39 [3] 43:22 + 1:54
6 Curt Jalani 133 Las Vegas, NV Male 46 M 40–49 [1] 45:23 + 3:55
7 Yvonne Drake 105 Las Vegas, NV Female 29 F 20–29 [1] 45:27 + 3:59
8 Jack Burden 131 Las Vegas, NV Male 43 M 40–49 [2] 46:08 + 4:40
9 Kay See 130 Las Vegas, NV Female 42 F 40–49 [1] 50:31 + 9:03
10 Lisa Jones 129 Las Vegas, NV Female 41 F 40–49 [2] 51:00 + 9:32
11 Jeanette Perry 119 Henderson, NV Female 31 F 30–39 [2] 51:47 + 10:19
12 Jeremy Hartman 109 Henderson, NV Male 31 M 30–39 [4] 52:24 + 10:56
13 Jeremy Eagleman 107 Henderson, NV Male 50 M 50–59 [2] 52:25 + 10:57
14 Marc Bai 102 Las Vegas, NV Male 31 M 30–39 [5] 54:22 + 12:54
15 Patrick Higgins 110 Henderson, NV Male 30 M 30–39 [6] 54:22 + 12:54
16 Dawn Nielsen 118 Henderson, NV Female 48 F 40–49 [3] 58:45 + 17:17
17 Kim Palmer 132 Henderson, NV Female 34 F 30–39 [3] 58:47 + 17:19
18 Aixa Duffy 106 Las Vegas, NV Female 48 F 40–49 [4] 58:51 + 17:23
19 Jennifer Roy 121 Las Vegas, NV Female 29 F 20–29 [2] 1:01:39 + 20:11
20 Max Smith 126 Henderson, NV Male 30 M 30–39 [7] 1:02:05 + 20:37
21 Carrie Defever 104 Las Vegas, NV Female 32 F 30–39 [4] 1:02:34 + 21:06
22 Minelli Mcdougall 115 Henderson, NV Female 47 F 40–49 [5] 1:04:26 + 22:58
23 Christa Watson 127 Las Vegas, NV Female 40 F 40–49 [6] 1:04:49 + 23:21
24 Kara Jasper 111 Glendale, AZ Female 37 F 30–39 [5] 1:04:52 + 23:24
25 Reed Schnittker 123 Plano, TX Male 56 M 50–59 [3] 1:05:28 + 24:00
26 Jamie Leavitt 113 Henderson, NV Female 32 F 30–39 [6] 1:08:56 + 27:28
27 John Simon 135 Marietta, GA Male 47 M 40–49 [3] 1:16:29 + 35:01
28 Melanie Simon 125 Marietta, GA Male 47 M 40–49 [4] 1:16:30 + 35:02
29 Kristin Adams 101 Plano, TX Female 29 F 20–29 [3] 1:21:46 + 40:18
30 Cindy Schnittker 122 Plano, TX Female 53 F 50 – 59 [1] 1:21:59 + 40:31
31 Clifford Moss 116 Henderson, NV Male 51 M 50–59 [4] 1:30:35 + 49:07