View Race ResultsThe Dirty Vert — April 27, 2013

Race Results2013 The Dirty Vert

The 2nd edition of The Dirty Vert with Flightlinez of Bootleg Canyon brought the Happy Hour Challenge and Lumberjack Trophy to the table.

Wanting to add some difficulty to the choose-your-own-adventure routes used for The Dirty Vert, Happy Hour Challenge pushed participants to complete a 3.7 mile route with 1400 ft of ascent in the last 1 ½ miles while the Lumberjack Trophy was a behind-the-scenes challenge to Aaron “The Lumberjack” Unger to run each marked route participating in each wave throughout the day.

Alistair Pott set the bar high early with a 15:56 scamper up the 1.1 mile route of Snakeback while Charles Williams exceeded our expected times for the Happy Hour Challenge with a time of 34:25. Aaron Unger accepted and conquered our challenge, running for a total of 11.2 miles and 4,015 vertical feet for the event.

The Dirty Vert

Wave 4 Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Brock Prince 155 Male 14 M 10–19 [1] 20:37
2 Kevin Prince 179 Male 52 M 50–59 [1] 21:07 + 0:30
3 Rob Erekson 181 Las Vegas, NV Male 31 M 30–39 [1] 21:12 + 0:35
4 Aaron Unger 171 Las Vegas, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [2] 33:35 + 12:58
5 Richard Nardone 147 Male 10 M < 10 [1] 57:57 + 37:20
6 Valarie Nardone 148 Female 29 F 20–29 [1] 57:57 + 37:20

Wave 3 Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Christopher Desierto 178 Las Vegas, NV Male M < 10 [1] 16:01
2 Michael Dipasquale 116 Male 35 M 30–39 [1] 16:10 + 0:09
3 Marc Bai 105 Las Vegas, NV Male 31 M 30–39 [2] 18:07 + 2:06
4 Hokyung Chang 112 Male 41 M 40–49 [1] 18:30 + 2:29
5 Ryan Erekson 180 Henderson, NV Male 24 M 20–29 [1] 18:42 + 2:41
6 Sarah Mason 140 Female 26 F 20–29 [1] 21:14 + 5:13
7 Karen Walkow 175 Female 29 F 20–29 [2] 22:52 + 6:51
8 Ashlie Watters 176 Henderson, NV Female 29 F 20–29 [3] 25:53 + 9:52
9 Marie Bickel 108 Henderson, NV Female 45 F 40–49 [1] 26:56 + 10:55
10 Donny Guy 129 Male 35 M 30–39 [3] 27:30 + 11:29
11 Mark Walker 174 Male 36 M 30–39 [4] 28:11 + 12:10
12 Ho Ho 135 Male 23 M 20–29 [2] 28:15 + 12:14
13 Lisa Renninger 159 Female 29 F 20–29 [4] 28:20 + 12:19
14 Jessica Van Beek 172 Las Vegas, NV Female 31 F 30–39 [1] 28:33 + 12:32
15 Tiffany Mensch 141 Female 21 F 20–29 [5] 28:57 + 12:56
16 Daniel Harden 130 Male 26 M 20–29 [3] 29:00 + 12:59
17 Jazzery Jaapar 136 Male 40 M 40–49 [2] 31:18 + 15:17
18 Heather Anderson 102 Female 32 F 30–39 [2] 32:52 + 16:51
19 Geoff Bickel 106 Henderson, NV Male 44 M 40–49 [3] 32:58 + 16:57
20 Sarah Semmler 161 Female 31 F 30–39 [3] 38:45 + 22:44
21 Dawn Nielsen 150 Henderson, NV Female 47 F 40–49 [2] 39:01 + 23:00
22 Amelia Smith 163 Female 26 F 20–29 [6] 39:13 + 23:12
23 Patrick Gradie 128 Male 28 M 20–29 [4] 39:18 + 23:17
24 David Fong 127 Male 28 M 20–29 [5] 39:20 + 23:19
25 Reuben Burda 110 Male 34 M 30–39 [5] 39:26 + 23:25
26 Jennifer Ferris 123 Female 40 F 40–49 [3] 39:30 + 23:29
27 Cheryl Perna 152 Female 39 F 30–39 [4] 39:34 + 23:33
28 Lukas Efthemeou 121 Male 14 M 10–19 [1] 41:42 + 25:41
29 Lenna Chang 113 Female 50 F 50 – 59 [1] 42:28 + 26:27
30 Holly Kackstetter 137 Female 24 F 20–29 [7] 43:46 + 27:45
31 Jaime Smith 164 Male 31 M 30–39 [6] 43:53 + 27:52
32 Kari Herbrand 133 Female 41 F 40–49 [4] 47:42 + 31:41
33 Kelly Cage 111 Henderson, NV Female 40 F 40–49 [5] 50:44 + 34:43
34 Maria Livesay 138 Female 41 F 40–49 [6] 50:49 + 34:48
35 Todd Dubasik 118 Male 39 M 30–39 [7] 50:58 + 34:57
36 Kate Metz 143 Female 28 F 20–29 [8] 54:52 + 38:51
37 Jolene Efthemeou 120 Female 39 F 30–39 [5] 1:04:10 + 48:09
38 Erica Devolder 115 Female 27 F 20–29 [9] 1:04:19 + 48:18
39 Amelia Redekop 158 Henderson, NV Female 23 F 20–29 [10] 1:04:19 + 48:18
40 Anna Borja 109 Female 21 F 20–29 [11] 1:04:32 + 48:31
41 Sewit Mesfen 142 Female 26 F 20–29 [12] 1:04:36 + 48:35

Moonlight Happy Hour Challenge Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Brad Herbrand 132 Male 41 M 40–49 [1] 40:43
2 Aaron Unger 170 Las Vegas, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [1] 44:35 + 3:52
3 Lisa Termina 167 Female 30 F 30–39 [1] 51:53 + 11:10

Wave 2 Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 David Fogleman 124 Male 15 M 10–19 [1] 19:43
2 April Hindt 134 Female 28 F 20–29 [1] 22:17 + 2:34
3 Chanel Auth 103 Female 38 F 30–39 [1] 26:57 + 7:14
4 Angela Pestana 153 Boulder City, NV Female 48 F 40–49 [1] 27:02 + 7:19
5 Jill Donahue 117 Female 28 F 20–29 [2] 28:46 + 9:03
6 Nancy Vargas 173 Las Vegas, NV Female 35 F 30–39 [2] 29:27 + 9:44
7 Eric Fogleman 125 Male 52 M 50–59 [1] 34:58 + 15:15
8 Roger Mundy 146 Male 48 M 40–49 [1] 35:00 + 15:17
9 Marc Harvey 131 Male 42 M 40–49 [2] 38:35 + 18:52
10 Aaron Unger 169 Las Vegas, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [1] 40:36 + 20:53
11 Heather Dunbar 119 Female 34 F 30–39 [3] 46:28 + 26:45
12 Squire Gibson 200 Henderson, NV Male 15 M 10–19 [2] 50:28 + 30:45
13 Mary Erekson 199 Las Vegas, NV Female 31 F 30–39 [4] 50:37 + 30:54
14 Lorinda Mundy 145 Female 48 F 40–49 [2] 53:28 + 33:45
15 Vickie Fogleman 126 Female 55 F 50 – 59 [1] 54:10 + 34:27
16 Michele Adams Adams 101 Female 36 F 30–39 [5] 54:26 + 34:43
17 Jessica Rabbo 157 Female 29 F 20–29 [3] 54:28 + 34:45

Wave 1 Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Alistair Pott 154 Male 30 M 30–39 [1] 15:56
2 Kevin Prince 156 Male 52 M 50–59 [1] 17:48 + 1:52
3 Aaron Unger 168 Las Vegas, NV Male 32 M 30–39 [2] 18:44 + 2:48
4 Herb Rhea 160 Male 40 M 40–49 [1] 27:50 + 11:54
5 Lindsey Sheer 162 Female 36 F 30–39 [1] 28:16 + 12:20
6 Dawn Nielsen 149 Henderson, NV Female 47 F 40–49 [1] 29:33 + 13:37
7 Marie Bickel 107 Henderson, NV Female 45 F 40–49 [2] 29:37 + 13:41

Daylight Happy Hour Challenge Results

  Name Bib # Hometown Gender Age Age Group Time Time Back
1 Charles Williams 177 Male 45 M 40–49 [1] 34:25
2 Marc Bai 104 Las Vegas, NV Male 31 M 30–39 [1] 43:51 + 9:26
3 James Mitchell 144 Male 25 M 20–29 [1] 53:57 + 19:32
4 Genevieve Malone 139 Female 24 F 20–29 [1] 55:28 + 21:03